Part 1. GOVERNOR'S OFFICE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
§ 49-5-130. Legislative findings and intent
§ 49-5-131. (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
§ 49-5-132. Governor's Office for Children and Families established; funding; duties and responsibilities
§ 49-5-133. Executive director; cooperation with Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children
§ 49-5-134. Advisory board established; membership; officers and committees; compensation
§ 49-5-135. Powers and duties of advisory board; disbursement of appropriated moneys from fund
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 49 Chapter 5 Article 6 Part 1 NOTE
EDITOR'S NOTES. --Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 9/HB 1054, effective July 1, 2008, repealed the Code sections formerly codified at this part and enacted the current part. The former part consisted of Code Sections 49-5-130 through 49-5-135, relating to general provisions regarding programs and protection for children, and was based on Ga. L. 1987, p. 1576, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1871, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 435, §§ 2-7; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1983, § 32; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1453, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 20, § 28; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1098, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 312, § 1.
   Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 1/HB 1054, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act may be cited as the 'Children and Family Services Strengthening Act of 2008.'"
   Ga. L. 2008, p. 568, § 2/HB 1054, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "The General Assembly finds that well-intentioned efforts over the years have resulted in the creation of several agencies focused on preventing child abuse and juvenile delinquency, on serving at-risk families and troubled youth, and on promoting the improvement of our state's child welfare system. The General Assembly further finds that the work of some of these agencies overlaps, and that the at-risk families and troubled children of Georgia will be more efficiently and effectively served by consolidating the Children and Youth Coordinating Council with the Children's Trust Fund Commission, by placing the functions of the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel under the supervision of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children, and by encouraging these consolidated agencies to collaborate to create a consistent vision for serving the needs of our state's families in need."
CROSS REFERENCES. --Child abuse and neglect prevention, T. 19, C. 14.